9TH ANNUAL BARKING SPIDER BASH 

Warm, sunny weather greeted 282 athletes at the 9th annual Barking Spider Bash, round one of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Mountain Series. Featuring mountain bikes, trail running and a duathlon class, participants of all ages, sizes and speeds roared around the rolling hills near the Snake River in Owyhee County.

The event offered something for everyone; there was a 6.4-mile trail run, a run/bike duathlon and a mountain bike race, ranging from a beginner distance of 9 miles up to 31 miles for pros.

Run at one of the most popular off-road vehicle sites in the region, Hemmingway Butte, the event brought out the non-motorized crowd for a day and the "motorheads" seemed to enjoy the event at a distance. A number of motorcyclists helped to sweep the course looking for tired athletes and dovetailed with the Bogus Basin Ski Patrol to make sure that everyone got back to the start area in good shape. It was an eclectic crowd, dirt bikers watched runners, who gazed at a gorgeous, parked Harley Davidson that belonged to one of the event staff, and many of the mountain bikers swapped suspension tuning tips with the dirt bike guys. The BLM sent a number of rangers out to the event and they stayed busy mapping the mountain bike route and chatting with folks about recreational opportunities in the Owyhee Front.

The men's trail run was topped by Glen Clemons from Idaho Falls who set a course record time of 43:50 and went on to win the men's duathlon as well. Boise's Michaelyn Muggli won the women's run in 49:35 and Boise's Jody Liby topped the Women's duathlon. The winning beginner mountain bike racers were Boise riders Lenny Nelson and Amy Lunsturn-Nelson. Sport, (intermediate) mountain bike winners were Brooke Nelson from Eagle and Po Huang from Boise and the crowded, (17 riders) pro men's mountain bike field was topped by Jason Werst from LaGrande, Oregon with Sun Valley riders Whit Albright and Michael McClure taking second and third. First and second in the pro women's mountain bike race was won by Team Tamarack riders Lorien Lightfield and Stacy Scanlon, both from Boise. The famous Dead Chicken award—given to the last-place beginning mountain biker—was won by Boise's Alex Van Gulin who took over 1.5 hours to complete the 9.2 mile beginner mountain bike race, and walked away with an armload of prizes.

The next round of the 2004 Motion Potion Wild Rockies Series will be the 10th annual Oregon Trail Classic, held near Baker City, Oregon on May 2. Also coming up is Idaho's first-ever mountain bike triathlon, Lava to Downata, coming up on May 22. It will feature a 500 meter swim at Lava, a 17-mile mountain bike ride and a 7-mile run that finishes up at the Downata Hot Springs resort with a huge post-event party.

For more information go to www.wildrockies.com.

BARKING SPIDER RESULTS

Mountain Bike, Class 1, Pro Men, (30.1 miles)

1. Jason Werst, LaGande, OR, 1:56:43

2. Whit Albright, Ketchum, 1:57:06

3. Michael McClure, Sun Valley, 1:57:50

4. Brian Taylor, Boise, 2:00:08

5. Jon Dennison, Boise, 2:01:11

6. Justin Maines, Boise, 2:02:16

7. Craig Kidd, Pocatello, 2:02:26

8. Scott Potter, Boise, 2:02:50

9. Darren Lightfield, Boise, 2:03:18

10. Moses Mexia, Bellevue, 2:05:58

11. Billy Olson, Ketchum, 2:06:34

12. Chris Bondurant, Boise, 2:06:37

13. Tim Roost, Boise, 2:07:17

14. Cody Schaner, Boise, 2:12:34

15. Matt Mundy, Boise, 2:18:19

Mountain Bike, Class 2, Expert Men 19-Under, (27.6 miles)

1. Erik Slack, Boise, 2:26:24

Mountain Bike, Class 3, Expert Men 20-29, (27.6 miles)

1. Jake Hawkes, Boise, 2:01:50

2. Scott Ahrens, Mtn. Home, 2:07:06

3. Doug Look, Boise, 2:07:29

Mountain Bike, Class 4, Expert Men 30-39, (27.6 miles)

1. Uhl Albert, Boise, 1:54:38

2. Michael Kauffman, Boise, 1:59:35

3. Erik Antink, Boise, 2:01:32

4. Andy Mitchell, Boise, 2:01:52

5. Claren Paroz, LaGrande, 2:01:53

6. Chad Howard, Ketchum, 2:04:49

7. Robb Dye, Boise, 2:04:50

8. Dennis Randall, Nampa, 2:06:16

9. Larry Lutz, Boise, 2:06:20

10. Ryan Dye, Boise, 2:08:17

Mountain Bike, Class 5, Expert Men 40-49, (27.6 miles)

1. Jon Gould, Boise, 1:54:30

2. Bret Bernard, Boise, 1:58:25

3. Steven Care, Boise, 2:00:18

4. Mark Knowles, Boise, 2:04:10

5. Rob Mitchell, Meridian, 2:05:54

6. Mike Kennedy, Boise, 2:07:28

7. Dave Beck, Boise, 2:09:04

8. Jim Pezuri, Boise, 2:09:05

9. Dave Williams, Boise, 2:10:01

10. Mike Beumeler, Boise, 2:14:56

Mountain Bike, Class 6, Expert Men 50-Up, (27.6 miles)

1. Steve Wimmer, Logan, UT 2:06:21

2. Mike Bennett, Garden City, 2:30:59

Mountain Bike, Class 7, Pro Women, (30.1 miles)

1. Lorien Lightfield, Boise, 2:20:10

2. Stacy Scanlan, Boise, 2:21:57

Mountain Bike, Class 8, Expert Women, (27.6 miles)

1. Trudi Frazel, Mt. Home, 2:17:10

2. Monique Simone, Boise, 2:26:45

3. Heather Thiry, Boise, 2:57:02

Mountain Bike, Class 9, Expert Men Singlespeed, (27.6 miles)

1. Jim Rehmeyer, Boise, 2:09:14

2. George Kemp, Boise, 2:09:40

3. Justin Nelson, Boise, 2:12:10

4. Trevor Martin, Boise, 2:14:30

5. Darcy Warn, Nampa, 2:15:29

6. Joe Pirus, Boise, 2:21:26

Mountain Bike, Class 10, Sport Men 13-15, (18.4 miles)

1. Luke Studebaker, Boise, 1:25:06

2. Austin Forbes, Boise, 1:27:57

3. Jeremy David, Boise, 1:31:21

4. Roland Forbes, Boise, 1:39:15

5. Scott Marshall, Boise, 2:24:54

Mountain Bike, Class 11, Sport Men 16-19, (18.4 miles)

1. Keith Bryant, Moscow, 1:29:36

2. Carl Anderson, Boise, 1:29:38

3. Jess Beumeler, Boise, 1:30:35

4. Tyler Parrish, Meridian, 1:43:40

Mountain Bike, Class 12, Sport Men 20-29, (18.4 miles)

1. Nick Hardy, Boise, 1:22:38

2. Andy Pazdan, Boise, 1:30:47

3. Matt Pasley, Boise, 1:26:41

4. Jonathan Harrell, Boise, 1:29:40

5. Pat Kormos, Boise, 1:29:51

6. Greg Tovey, Boise, 1:30:34

7. Kevin McCleliom, SLC, UT 1:31:22

8. Joe Feider, Boise, 1:31:42

9. Jay Armstrong, Boise, 1:34:02

10. Jason Friday, Meridian, 1:36:29

Mountain Bike, Class 13, Sport Men 30-39, (18.4 miles)

1. Po Huang, Boise, 1:19:01

2. Ryan Andrus, Boise, 1:23:30

3. Sean Donovan, Boise, 1:24:36

4. Dave McLaughlin, Boise, 1:25:46

5. Jeff Van Blarcom, Elko, NV 1:25:49

6. Scott Hill, Boise, 1:25:54

7. Steve Gustufson, Boise, 1:26:11

8. Greg Porterfield, Boise, 1:26:45

9. Dave Jordan, Blackfoot, 1:28:34

10. Scott Heaton, Boise, 1:29:01

Mountain Bike, Class 14, Sport Men 40-49, (18.4 miles)

1. Todd Tompkins, Boise, 1:22:54

2. Dave Shuldes, Boise, 1:24:45

3. Troy Nichol, Boise, 1:25:35

4. Tim Inch, Ketchum, 1:27:34

5. Tony Franzel, Mtn. Home, 1:29:40

6. Colby Dees, Nampa, 1:31:40

7. Mike Thornton, Caldwell, 1:32:47

8. Bob White, Boise, 1:33:07

9. Rick Lundgren, Boise, 1:33:45

10. Ken Snider, Boise, 1:34:39

Mountain Bike, Class 15, Sport Men 50-Up, (18.4 miles)

1. Dave Weatherston, Idaho Falls, 1:25:16

2. Ed Steckmest, Boise, 1:27:15

3. Denny Lewis, LaGrande, OR 1:30:44

4. Will Swenson, Boise, 1:31:30

5. Jack Hagy, Boise, 1:34:24

6. Paul Lehnert, Boise, 1:34:48

7. Pat Walsh, Boise, 1:42:05

Mountain Bike, Class 17, Sport Women 20-29, (18.4 miles)

1. Brooke Nelson, Eagle, 1:33:37

2. Lindsay Kennedy, John Day, OR 1:41:32

3. Jenny Kincig, Boise, 1:45:06

4. Erin Stunzman, Boise, 1:52:58

Mountain Bike, Class 18, Sport Women 30-39, (18.4 miles)

1. Alisa Feldman, Boise, 1:39:17

2. Julie Richardson, Boise, 1:41:50

3. Kristi Kendrick, Nampa, 1:49:05

4. Laura Larson, Boise, 1:52:50

5. Jodi Liby, Boise, 1:53:10

6. Whitney Smith, Boise, 1:55:22

7. Sonna Brimmer, Salmon, 2:02:26

Mountain Bike, Class 19, Sport Women 40-Up, (18.4 miles)

1. Lori Adams, Boise, 1:37:32

Mountain Bike, Class 20, Sport/Expert Men (Clydesdale, 200+lbs), (18.4 miles)

1. Henry Harper, Boise, 1:28:50

2. Darrell Hulin, Sagle, 1:35:31

3. Steve Gates, Nampa, 1:40:13

4. Jay Jenkin, Boise, 1:40:16

5. Ty Nelson, Boise, 1:47:30

6. Seth Jaquith, Boise, 1:48:33

7. Mark La Salle, Boise, 1:48:53

Mountain Bike, Class 24, Beginner Men 13-15, (9.2 miles)

1. Riley Blactz, Stanley, 46:33

2. Josh Collette, Boise, 49:10

3. Josh Sieverson, Nampa, 51:35

4. Zane Dees, Nampa, 51:40

5. Remy Turner, Boise, 53:20

6. Dylan Jones, Boise, 54:46

7. Kyle Bickford, Meridian, 58:23

8. Collin Dagnam, Boise, 59:56

9. Jordan Galloway, Boise, 1:01:12

10. Cody Brummett, Boise, 1:05:40

Mountain Bike, Class 25, Beginner Men 16-19, (9.2 miles)

1. Dan Mathewson, Kuna, 57:40

Mountain Bike, Class 26, Beginner Men 20-29, (9.2 miles)

1. Lenny Nelson, Boise, 41:10

2. Andrew Boor, Boise, 42:02

3. Adam Snyder, Meridian, 42:58

4. David Bekken, Boise, 46:32

5. Brad Harvey, Boise, 46:45

6. Ben Lindhoff, Boise, 46:46

7. Todd Wong, Boise, 47:20

8. Adam Hammond, Filer, 48:45

9. Chris Raymes, Boise, 49:46

10. Mason Diedrich, Twin Falls, 51:17

Mountain Bike, Class 27, Beginner Men 30-39, (9.2 miles)

1. Hal Miller, Nampa, 44:24

2. Tyson Ekstrom, Nampa, 44:57

3. Alex Phipps, Boise, 45:38

4. David Price, Meridian, 47:16

5. Bill Buckland, Meridian, 47:18

6. Dan Hayes, Boise, 47:21

7. Bob Schreiner, Stanley, 47:31

8. Tom Mort, Boise, 49:08

9. Armand Sibal, Boise, 50:05

10. Don Gifford, Meridian, 50:31

Mountain Bike, Class 28, Beginner Men 40-49, (9.2 miles)

1. Bob McLaughlin, Boise, 45:14

2. Dan Ward, Boise, 45:17

3. Tom Reimbolt, Eagle, 45:58

4. Swede Siverson, Nampa, 47:24

5. John Galego, Boise, 53:40

6. Russell Maw, Eagle, 51:30

7. Craig Slack, Boise, 57:19

8. Cahill Jones, Boise, 58:25

9. Craig Quintana, Boise, 59:53

Mountain Bike, Class 29, Beginner Men 50-Up, (9.2 miles)

1. Dick Carter, Boise, 58:27

2. Jim Picco, Boise, 1:23:16

Mountain Bike, Class 30, Beginner Women 19-Under, (9.2 miles)

1. Morgan Ober, Boise, 54:20

2. Kate Steckmest, Boise, 55:15

3. Rachel Downum, Boise, 1:02:11

Mountain Bike, Class 31, Beginner Women, 20-29, (9.2 miles)

1. Amber Knowles, Boise, 49:15

2. Renae Hall, Boise, 49:28

3. Samantha Woodhouse, Moscow, 50:50

Mountain Bike, Class 32, Beginner Women 30-39, (9.2 miles)

1. Amy Winstrom-Nelson, Boise, 48:16

2. Tracy Steffen, Boise, 51:48

3. Chris Bryan, Boise, 1:03:26

4. Cheryl Snider, Boise, 1:06:25

5. Jenell McEwan, Boise, 1:21:16

Mountain Bike, Class 33, Beginner Women 40-49, (9.2 miles)

1. Erin Muggli, Boise, 59:24

Mountain Bike, Class 35, Beginner Men Clydesdale (200+lbs.), (9.2 miles)

1. Charles Mills, Idaho Falls, 54:01

2. Kim Mahaffey, Baker City, 54:45

3. Nick Fuller, Troy, 58:16

Mountain Bike, Class 36, Trailblazer Kids 12-Under, (2.5 miles)

1. Chase Dees, Nampa, 16:05

2. Clayton Bryan, Boise, 17:10

3. Nicholas Care, Boise, 19:15

4. Nicholas Snider, Boise, 24:59

5. Evan Radke, Boise, 24:59

Mountain Bike, Class 37, 12-Under Kids, (9.2 miles)

1. Pete Wilson, Boise, 1:03:24

2. Jacob Weber, Boise, 1:05:02

3. Joel Hawkins, Boise, 1:10:11

4. Zachary Weber, Boise, 1:23:22

5. Alex Van Gulin, Boise, 1:30:44

Trail Run, Overall Results, (6.4 miles/Trailblazer 1.5 miles)

1. Glenn Clemons, Idaho Falls, 43:50 - 1st Men 40-49

2. Mark Van Gulik, Boise, 44:17 - 1st Men 30-39

3. Dave Jordan, Blackfoot, 44:44 - 2nd Men 30-39

4. Mark Gaspersich, Boise, 44:48 - 1st Men 20-29

5. Jeff Mailloux, Boise, 47:59 - 2nd Men 40-49

6. Andy Pazdan, Boise, 48:21 - 2nd Men 20-29

7. Vincent Veloz, Nampa, 49:31 - 3rd Men 40-49

8. Michaelyn Muggli, Boise, 49:35 - 1st Women 40-49

9. Ethan Savage, Boise, 51:52 - 3rd Men 30-39

10. Verle Luthy, Boise, 54:28 - 1st Men 50-59

11. Charles Francisco, Mtn. Home, 55:13 - 2nd Men 50-5

12. Patrick Cox, Mtn. Home, 56:11 - 1st Men 14-19

13. Vicki Trees, Boise, 56:22 - 1st Women 30-39

14. Kirk McCollough, Kuna, 56:40 - 3rd Men 50-59

15. Gregg Mizuta, Boise, 57:33 - 4th Men 40-49

Duathlon, Overall Results, (6.4 mile Run/18.4 mile mtn. bike)

1. Dave Jordan, Blackfoot, 44:44 run/1:28:34 bike/2:13:18 total - 1st Men 30-39

2. Andy Pazdan, Boise, 48:21 run/1:30:47 bike/2:19:08 total - 1st Men 20-29

3. Glenn Clemons, Idaho Falls, 43:50 run/1:35:29 bike/2:19:19 total - 1st Men 40-49

4. Mark Van Gulik, Boise, 44:17 run/1:35:05 bike/2:19:22 total - 2nd Men 30-39

5. Vincent Veloz, Nampa, 49:31 run/1:54:24 bike/2:45:05 total - 3rd Men 40-49

6. Jodi Liby, Boise, 57:53 run/1:53:10 bike/2:51:03 total - 1st Women 30-39

Pin It
Favorite

Speaking of Rec Extra

Comments


Comments are closed.

More by Ron Dillon

Calendar

Latest in Rec Extra

Popular Events

  • 5th Annual Sawtooth Outdoor Bonspiel @ Stanley

    • Jan. 27-29
  • Outdoor Conversations: Jim Akenson @ Rediscovered Books

    • FREE
  • Bogus Basin Open @ Bogus Basin Mountain Recreation Area

    • Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. and Saturdays, Sundays, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Continues through April 2 $10-$59
    • 1 going/interested

© 2017 Boise Weekly

Website powered by Foundation