True Crime-June 16, 2004 


On June 13, Boise Police received reports of a theft having taken place at the On the Fly convenience store on West State Street. According to the store's owner, a uniquely styled male employee emptied the safe in the early morning hours before any other employees were present. The suspect, 6'4" tall and donning both a lengthy pony tale and a beefy Fu Manchu style moustache, then fled the scene on a on a bright yellow bicycle described as having a very large front tire--perhaps reminiscent of the oversized "Penny-farthing" bikes popular in Victorian England. Such a description narrowed the search quickly to Richard "Mac" Eiler, 40, who was arrested without incident following a brief police stakeout of his home. Eiler is charged with one count of Grand Theft.


Saturday, June 12 marked the 10-year anniversary of one of the most infamous unsolved crimes in American history: the brutal slaying of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman at the hands of an as of yet undisclosed killer. Police were alerted by barking dogs to the grisly scene, where the pair lay slashed to death outside of Brown Simpson's condominium. Hall of fame football running back Orenthal James Simpson, also known as OJ, "The Juice," and, according to Brown-Simpson's sister Denise Brown, "The devil walking around on Earth," was arrested and charged with the crime following a brief Bronco-roundup on a Los Angeles freeway. Simpson was acquitted of double murder, but later determined to be liable for the deaths in a civil trial. However, in a series of recent interviews commemorating the murders, 56-year-old Devil-Juice told the Associate Press that he blames "the media" for "convincing the American public that I am guilty." D.J. also said that he has finally given up his highly publicized pledge to search for the real killer of his wife because of the demands of raising two teenage children and funding their education on his paltry $25,000 per month NFL pension.


Usiel Mora Gayosso

Wanted for unlawfully fleeing to avoid prosecution, murder with use of a deadly weapon and attempted murder with use of a deadly weapon.

Aliases: Usiel Mora Gayossoalberto, Usiel Mora, "Lil Triste" Mora

Date of Birth Used: January 6, 1983

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Hair: Black

Eyes: Brown

Height: 5'3"

Weight: 135 pounds

Sex: Male

Race: White (Hispanic)

Occupation: Unknown

Scars and Marks: None known

Remarks: Gayosso is believed to have been in the Incline Village area near Reno, Nevada, in 2000. Usiel Mora Gayosso and an accomplice, Jorge Emmanuel Torres-Reyes, are wanted for their alleged involvement in a murder and attempted murders that occurred in Carson City, Nevada. On August 6, 1999, Gayosso and Torres-Reyes allegedly got into a confrontation with four men, which resulted in shots being fired. One of the victims died at the scene from a single gunshot wound and the other victims were hospitalized with serious gunshot wounds. A reward is being offered for information leading to the arrests of Usiel Mora Gayosso and Jorge Emmanuel Torres-Reyes.

BSK + OSE = A city under siege

Boise Police are searching for information about the thugs responsible for spray painting the letters "BSK" or "OSE" on local buildings, signs and other inanimate objects. Officials believe that the suspects are merely "taggers" rather than full-fledged gangs, but the frequency of these brutal sprayings indicates a level of depravity that warrants a reward of up to $1,000 for information leading to a conviction. Over 30 reports of three-letter graffiti have been reported in the last year, most recently on a building located at 5th and Front streets on the night of June 7. This last acrylic assault brings the grand total to just five short of the amount at which an official "Reign of Terror" is usually declared. One considered possibility for the meaning behind the cryptic letters is "Bedford Sewing and Knitting," a popular sewing machine manufacturer whose high quality stitchers create an almost maniacal loyalty among quilting and sewing circles. For "OSE," the suggestion has been voiced that Californian Congressman Doug Ose, leader of the movement to keep "Under God" in the Pledge of Allegiance, has been using graffiti to create grassroots support for his conservative initiative.


Check out the Ada County Sheriff's Office Official Web site (

1. Five Day Arrest Listing--The names of adults who were arrested and booked into the Ada County Jail in the previous five-day period.

2. Sex Offender Registry--Names and addresses of all sex offenders registered in Ada County. The registry also includes photographs of the offenders and is searchable by street name, postal zip code and offender's last name.

3. Warrant listing--The database shows all outstanding adult felony, misdemeanor and civil arrest warrants.

Tell BW your true crime stories: Call Cynthia Sewell at 344-2055 or e-mail

Pin It

Speaking of True Crime

More by Nicholas Collias


Comments are closed.


Larry King Interviews…

© 2016 Boise Weekly

Website powered by Foundation