September 1 2004 

FBI Most Wanted

ERROL ANTHONY DOMANGUE

Aliases: Peema Domangue, E. Domangue, Errol A. Domangue, Sr., Errol A. Domangue, Erroll Anthony Domangue, Kerry Paul Blanchard, Kelly Ray Storm, David Paul Brown

Dates of Birth Used: June 16, 1952; June 6, 1952; March 3, 1952; March 15, 1952

Height: 5'7"

Weight: 150 to 158 pounds

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown

Race: White

Occupations: Handyman, Commercial shrimp boat worker

Scars and Marks: Domangue has a tattoo of a bird and the initials "NM" on his upper left arm.

Remarks: Domangue has traveled to Louisiana, Texas, Arizona, Washington, Georgia, and Florida. Domangue may seek work as a handyman at apartments or resorts, working for cash only. He is reportedly an illegal drug user. A convicted habitual sex offender, Domangue is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a Louisiana woman in September of 1993. The victim was found strangled to death in an apartment building where Domangue worked as a handyman, in Houma, Louisiana.

On January 20, 2000, Domangue was indicted for second-degree murder in the State of Louisiana, and a state warrant was subsequently issued for his arrest. On February 4, 2000, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the Eastern District of Louisiana, charging Domangue with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Crash into me

According to an August 24 lawsuit filed by the Attorney General of Illinois, a driver for The Dave Matthews Band inappropriately disposed of between 80 and 100 gallons of liquid and solid human waste by spraying it from the band's tour bus onto a Chicago sightseeing tour boat on August 8.

The lawsuit alleges that while driving over the Kinzie Street Bridge, which features an "open grating deck," driver Stefan A. Wohl unleashed the funky contents of the bus's waste tank downward onto "persons with disabilities, senior citizens, a pregnant woman, a small child and an infant." "The liquid waste went into passengers' eyes, mouths, hair and onto clothing and personal belongings," continues the charge, and "some of the passengers suffered nausea and vomiting as a result of exposure to human waste."

The band, who is deemed to be responsible for Wohl's actions, is charged with a count of water pollution, a count of discharging waste into waters of the state without a permit and a count of being a "public nuisance," all to the tune of $70,000.

Though Chicago Police claim to have surveillance tapes showing the bus on the bridge at the time of the dumping incident, band members and spokespeople have been steadfast in their denial of all charges. On a national sports talk radio show on August 26, fiddler Boyd Tinsley stated that neither the band nor its driver had any involvement in the dumping, although he promised to cooperate with authorities in the search for the real culprit.

On August 29, the band backed up this promise by releasing a letter through their Web site (www.dmband.com), stating that, "We care deeply about what happened to the people on the boat that day," and that if found to be responsible, they would "work quickly to make amends with the people on the boat and with Chicago." Band members have also expressed their willingness to provide DNA evidence if necessary to help authorities determine the source of the sewage. The possibility of a lineup has not been discussed as of yet.

Alert the Keystone light Kops

Urgent news from the Boise Police blotter: Two bottles of beer were reported stolen from a residence on the 3300 block of E. Boulder Heights Drive in East Boise on August 24.

Given that Boise's high temperature on the 24th was a paltry 75 degrees--hardly the kind of day in which it is usually necessary to monitor one's in-house beer supply--a few questions linger in the mind of the true crime diehard. What wonderful brew necessitates the threat of a call to the Ada County Mounties? If breaking and entering is suspected, why was only the beer theft reported? One suspects that parental gullibility may be being exploited even as we speak ...

Pin It
Favorite

Comments


Comments are closed.

More by Nicholas Collias


Submit an Event

Today's Pick

Afternoon Tea

© 2017 Boise Weekly

Website powered by Foundation