Shape of Water, Three Billboards Lead the Pack in Oscar Nominations 

CC2.0
  • CC2.0
The fantastical The Shape of Water  led the pack with 13 nominations this morning as the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences unveiled its nominations for the 90th Oscar ceremony scheduled for Sunday, March 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri grabbed nine nominations and Dunkirk garnered seven nods.

This year's slate of nominees may be even more interesting for who was left out: Wonder Woman was left in the cold in spite of its critical and box office success. Actor James Franco (The Disaster Artist) and director Steven Spielberg (The Post) weren't included in the nominations either.

The announcement did include some barrier-busting nominations, though. For example, cinematographer Rachel Morrison became the first woman nominated in her category for her work in Mudbound, and Greta Gerwig is only the fifth woman nominated for best director for her film Lady Bird. Jordan Peele became the fifth black man nominated in the best director category for Get Out, and the always-amazing Meryl Streep extended her record streak of nominations, picking up a 21st nod for Best Actress in The Post.

Here's a partial list of this year's nominations in top Oscar categories:

Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name), Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) and Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) and Meryl Streep (The Post)

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards) , Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water), Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World) and Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)

Best Supporting Actress: Mary J. Blige (Mudbound), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird) and Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Animated Feature: The Boss Baby, The Breadwinner, Coco, Ferdinand and Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman, The Insult, Loveless, On Body and Soul and The Square



Pin It
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Note: Comments are limited to 200 words.

or

Today's Pick

Autumn Art Show

Popular Events

  • Vintage Movie Night: National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation @ Riverside Hotel Sapphire Room

    • Thu., Dec. 20, 7:30 p.m. and Fri., Dec. 21, 7:30 p.m. $13-$20
    • Buy Tickets Buy Tickets
  • Skid Row Marathon Benefit Documentary Screening @ Egyptian Theatre

    • Mon., Dec. 3, 7 p.m. $10-$12
    • Buy Tickets
  • Boise Classic Movies: Elf @ Egyptian Theatre

    • Sat., Nov. 24, 3:30 & 7 p.m. $6-$9
    • Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

© 2018 Boise Weekly

Website powered by Foundation